Business & Finance's questions - Malay iziqna

Boss bullying me?

13 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 12 hours ago
Best answer: Either buck up or report it -- but know that there could be consequences if you do (even companies who have strong whistle-blower and no-retaliation policies struggle with retaliation). Do you have any witnesses? If not, it's a he-said she-said situation. I would start by documenting everything. Dates, details,... show more

Is this legal? I live in California and the landlord told us they had an appraiser coming by to look at the house and he asked us to lie and say that he lives there with us (as if we are not renting). I just want to make sure he doesn’t have us participating in something illegal.


Is $2000+ expensive for an apartment?

30 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago

Are you good at your job?

15 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 4 hours ago
Best answer: Yeaaa

Should I rent all my life or buy a house?

35 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago
I rent which is 600 a month but my friends tell me I'm just throwing my money away. I love my apartment, the area, and my landlord let's me do whatever to the apartment except major renovations which I wouldn't do anyway. I've been here for 5 years, and already made it my own by painting and... show more

Hi everyone, I am coming up on the end of my 14-month lease at the apartment complex where I am living. Beginning Jan 4, it will be a month-to-month lease. I advised the rental office that via 30-day notice that I will be vacating the unit. Today, they reached out to me to let me know that there is an issue with... show more

I received a voicemail today.?

11 answers · Other - Business & Finance · 8 hours ago
I received a voicemail from a lady that stated she was an independent courier and she had legal documents I had to sign So she said I need to get back with her immediately. She stated she would be going to my work first to locate me and then my home if I wasn’t found at work. I called the number back and some “loan... show more

Fired From Kohl's. Thoughts?

19 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
I got fired from being assistant store manager at Kohl's. I could do all the main aspects of the job. It still wasn't good enough. I called HR and asked if I could ever work there again and they said no...not even as a cashier or supervisor. Thoughts? I feel like my life is a failure now;(

My manager wants me to hack personal emails?

15 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
i am IT manager working for a hotel chain 5+ years now my manager who is a regional manager wants me to hack personal emails for personal reasons if i say no i loose my job if i do it i dont feel good about it . i dont know what should i do i am feeling so much depressed and its causing me problems concentrating on... show more

The deadline for open enrollment is December 15th. My husband s job does not offer health insurance. My job only offers AFLAC (supplemental health insurance). We have a 3 year old son that definitely needs coverage, and I see my doctor every other month. We went through healthcare.gov last year and currently pay... show more

Is this real?

16 answers · Credit · 1 day ago
Best answer: Beware" Give them your credit number and they will use it big-time and you will be billed for whatever they buy .. This is a scam, Re: "YOU HAVE WON A VACATION: " means the room is free, but you will have to pay a """service charge'', your airfare and all your meals..... show more

Need help with apartments. First time renter?

11 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 12 hours ago
I’m co-signing with my girlfriend, so we will together make enough. We are both 18 and first time renting an apartment. Eventually going to start a family. It’s a good area and has great reviews. What are some things I should be aware of? Things I should buy beforehand? And any tips at all

How can i make $50,000 within two months?

12 answers · Personal Finance · 12 hours ago
I need 50 thousands dollars within 2 months, what can i do to make this amount?

Should I believe him?

I want my rent money back?

11 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 11 hours ago
Hello. I live in Florida. Is there any law that states I can get my 1st months rent back? I was just evicted from my new apartment, I moved in on December 1st. I was evicted for “safety reasons” it’s only the 12th day of December and I have only lived there for 12 days. I got hit with a 3 day notice eviction... show more


Did I Ruin Her Life?

22 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
I fired a young college grad from a position after 6 months. The problem was that she cried a lot and she made a lot of mistakes. A few days after I fired her (today), she texted me, "Lost my 9 days of paid vacation. Lost my health insurance. And HR told me that I can't ever work for this company again,... show more

Self employment tax?

11 answers · United States · 16 hours ago
Im a HHA i didn't pay SE tax ( i knew nothing about it). Should i still file a tax return? I prepared it on turbo and i was told i dont owe ( i havent filed it yet ). I don't know what to do Help! please

I plan on moving mid month in January 2019. Prior to moving into my current apartment, the landlord did not require me to give a deposit nor sign a rental agreement. Essentially I moved into an apartment that was previously occupied by my brother. He moved out and I pretty much moved in. Landlord did not ask me to... show more

Language

Categories