Primary & Secondary Education's questions - Malay iziqna


Is it too late for me?

11 answers · 2 days ago
I caused alot of trouble at school I have 3 suspensions and 8 Detentions and failed everything. I have this year and next year In secondary school left and I want to know is it too late for me to be a good student and get accepted into a college

Hi, I go to boarding school... I go to school with about 100 kids. ( I know small) i’ve been going to this school for about 3 years now. every year around the end of year, 2 days before graduation we have a “ dance”. the school does not call it “ prom”. i’m senior in high school. i’ve never attended prom in... show more


Best answer: Kevin, your question reflects your ignorance about the true state of American public education. The US ALREADY SPENDS more money per student per year than ANY OTHER NATION ON EARTH, bar NONE. But we have PRECIOUS LITTLE to show for that investment. FACT: The US national HIGH SCHOOL graduation rate is currently... show more

Looking for advice , my son recently while in a lesson had a pencil threw at his eye. At the time the teacher was with another pupil and ignored his screams until another pupil asked if she was going to see if he was ok. He was then told to go to first aid on his own until another a friend chose to go with him the ... show more

Is a 2.3 Gpa good for 10th grader?

11 answers · 6 days ago
Best answer: Not necessarily but you still have 2 years to bring it up a little. I graduated with a 2.6 and I got into university.

What did he mean?

7 answers · 4 days ago
I was talking with my co-worker today about how my daughter dislikes her school, and wants to go to private school. He said “if I had a daughter I would not send her to private school, they do a lot of bad things there.” What did he mean?

hi. I will try to keep this simple and short. I got in trouble for dress code and for “talking back” . I got two days of in school suspension for it. The people in the office have talked to my mom about it and everything and it was supposed to be just that, in school suspension. However, today I returned to class... show more



Best answer: I've already given you my advice about this. It doesn't sound like you know much about the schools. In my city, parents can apply to transfer their children to another school. If that's not true where you live, then move to somewhere where the schools are acceptable. BTW, academic success depends a lot... show more

Best answer: My friends and I stole some road signs and diverted all the traffic from the major road our school was on into the quadrangle middle of the school during peak hour. We caused major traffic issues through the Eastern of Sydney. It was funny watching people drove through the school grounds with confused looks on... show more

This kid at my school is bullying me. I am very weak and can not fight back. He has called me things like "Furry" "Gay" "High" or just overall taunting me. I do not fit into the categories above, so it is very offensive. Not only this kid, but a teacher too. What to do? Should I... show more

I know multiple kids who get to not go to foreign language classes and not have it affect their grade, and I wanted to research what this was and see if maybe I had it, since I suck at languages, but I don't know what to look up. Anybody know?

I just got back from being a US Senate Page in Washington, D.c. and I feel like I am so restricted at home and I just want to go anywhere else and do anything else, but I still have to stay in high school. Any ideas?

She is so awkward and shy, I can't handle working with her any longer. She almost never says anything on her own and just gives one word answers in that quiet voice all the time... I also noticed that her hands were shaking and she cant even make eye contact with me, isnt that silly? She never speaks to anyone... show more

Best answer: You work over 40 hours a week and you're only a junior in high school? If you're a junior, then you're most likely still under 18, which means it's not even legal for you to be working that much. There are child labor laws that say that minors can't work full-time hours (over 40 a week IS... show more


It has been raining for 2 days and will keep raining until Wednesday. the weather Channel says that the Ohio river is at a moderate flood stage. It’s gonna be 3 inches of rain. Please make my day and say it will be closed. sorry this question is so long

Language

Categories