Words & Wordplay's questions - Malay iziqna



As a non-native English speaker, I need your help. Does the above sentence have the following meanings? 1) It is possible that the metal does not contain any lead. 2) It is imperative that the metal do not contain/should not contain any lead. Especially I need to know if (2) is OK. Thanking you in advance.

Rain, Reign, or Raine?

8 answers · 1 day ago

For example: "I built a house for my cat." I read in a grammar book that the different between present perfect and the simple past is that the simple past states time ( I walked to school yesterday). Is it correct?

Best answer: It means successful outcomes. The sentence as a whole is very badly written though. It's so jargonised it's practically gobbledygook. I think it means: "The operations and commercial teams, working in collaboration, are making excellent progress in advancing the business. They are trying to achieve... show more




What's the slant language?

6 answers · 2 days ago
Best answer: Its the Chow Mien tsunami.

Is this a simile or a metaphor?

5 answers · 4 hours ago
I'm doing a book project, and I have a sentence I'm kinda iffy on. I know that similes use like or as, and this sentence does but I'm not sure if it counts since it's not in the regular format. "I remember the whole beginning as a succession of flights and drops, a little seesaw of the right... show more

Best answer: Infanticide if it's a very young child, under a year. For older children, it's filicide if a parent does it though that is a word I have never seen used. If it's someone other than the parent, the same words apply that apply to any killing

How do I pronounce inexplicably?

4 answers · 10 hours ago

Is this sentence correct?

8 answers · 4 days ago
she is only the second lady to have been born outside of this country. --- that kind of sounded award. i felt that it can be written as: she is only the second lady who was born outside of this country. --- which is better?


What is the meaning of life?

4 answers · 18 hours ago

Weather has been beautiful lately. ( does it mean weather was beautiful a few days ago and is still beautiful?some time in the past and maybe now?) Weather has become beautiful lately/recently. (does this indicate about present only ) I'm confused help please

I was standjng next to her ans I heard hwe say to her friend "you know something small can feel so big" is that sexual innuendo or am I reading into and dows she wanr my D in her?

Best answer: They have performed exceptionally in their current position and deserve a promotion. or if it has already happened They performed exceptionally in their current position and deserved a promotion.

I see it often.

Language

Categories