Careers & Employment's questions - Malay iziqna

Have you ever been at a job and somebody git promoted over you who didn't deserve it?

14 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 20 hours ago
Like you were totally more qualified and reliable than the person who they have the promotion too.

How to get a job in retail?

6 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 15 hours ago
Im finding it very hard to get a job at the moment. I have applied online and have gone into stores with my resume and cover letter and nothing back. I have had one interview in the last 8 months of applying. I dont have any experience in retail or customer service which I think is why I havent heard anything... show more


Is this a legitimate job opportunity off Craigslist?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 12 hours ago
First off, I have gotten many legitimate paid gigs off Craigslist. I just had my doubts about this this one. I replied to it and the guy sent me an email saying "Can you text me so we can set up a date and time for an interview as well as discuss pay?" So I sent him a text but never heard back from him.... show more

Is there a way I can avoid going to work? I would even considering moving abroad?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 21 hours ago
I hate work, I don't like it all. Is it possible to reduce the need for using automation and living with less?

I applied to pet supplies plus for a job i got sent a email saying?

9 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 hours ago
we have decided to proceed with other candidates whose qualifications more closely meet our current business needs i have a clean background and have 3 years retail experience why was i turned down?

Can what you wear to an interview affect if u get the job or not?

12 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
Best answer: Absolutely. I help interview people at my store and the very first thing we look at is what the person wears. We don’t base our decision entirely off of what you wear, but if you come dressed up it gives us the impression that you care if you get the job and that you are able to be professional. I automatically... show more

Please help me find a at home job?

9 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 11 hours ago
Best answer: It's really hard to make money from the arts in general. Remember van Gogh didn't sell a single painting during his lifetime, and look what's happened since his death. It doesn't mean you have no talent, necessarily. It's that competition is fierce, as is recognition. Jobs from home involve... show more

Job help!?

9 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 13 hours ago
So I went into a store to hand my resume in last week the girl said they be sorted interviews out next week. Few days after I went in l, they re posted their ad again, which I thought was a bit weird since I thought they would receive alot of applications. Since I dont have retail experience, I probably wont get... show more

Can a employer fire you for calling off?

13 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
I called off Friday and turns out it was a disaster when I didnt show up. My coworker got yelled. I'm just wondering if anything would happen to me I can take it to court. I have 24 hours in sick days. Last time I called off was 2 months ago. No union but how can someone have sick says but cant use them.

Is it Embarrassing For Your Kid to Be Working in Retail After College?

31 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 5 days ago
My daughter studied marketing/fashion in college. I wanted her to become a lawyer, doctor, PR person, actress, SOMETHING.... Instead she ended up as an assistant department store manager. Is that bad? It's retail. Should I be embarrassed? Other moms are like...my sons in law school, medical school, and... show more

Best answer: Try for a seasonal job, and try temp agencies

So, im leaving my job as i have gotten a better position elsewhere, but what ive found is some of my female coworkers i rarely speak with are coming up to me and telling me they are sad to see me go. Why?? Ive rarely spoken with them and now they are telling me their sad...

Why people graduate university working minimum wage job?

23 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 4 days ago
Ok so my cousin is depressed that the job market is hard to find he graduate with a bachelor degree and he can't fond a good job ,his working minimum wage but why?

Can you quit a "permanent" job.?

8 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 20 hours ago
So basically, I found this job listing online that says it is is "permanent" and full-time. Can I quit this job? Living in Canada by the way.

Should I threaten to quit to get a raise?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
Best answer: Only theaten to leave if you have another job lined up or if you have enough money saved to last you a few months. We live in a capitalist system. It’s up to all of us to look out for our own best interests and get the best value for our time and money. Won’t your customers shop elsewhere if they don’t get a good... show more

Do you become wealthy once you become a lawyer?

10 answers · Law & Legal · 2 days ago

Asking an employer to reschedule pre-employment exam?

13 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 5 days ago
I am schedule to have an pre-employment physical and drug test tomorrow, but I'm coming down with a cold and I afraid that it might get worse tomorrow since I can't take any medication as I'm afraid that this may lead to any false positive on my result. I really want this job so I don't really want... show more

Is this considered bullying? What’s the next step?

15 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 4 days ago
I work in a very small tense office, with 5 other women. One of the other women has been micromanaging, bossing me around, telling me what to do, I find her quite patronising. One day, I got really upset- my manager didn’t really do much, sent me on my way to the doctors, I got put on antidepressants and referred... show more

Which do you think is the more better career: lawyer or dentist??

9 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago

Language

Categories