Renting & Real Estate's questions - Malay iziqna

If a landlord is made aware by the electricity company that they need to turn off the power because they are doing works in the street. Does the landlord then have to give notice to the tenant that the power being cut?

Landlord Lease Breach?

20 answers · 2 days ago
So, my landlord has recently went from a nice guy to pissed of **** to me and my roommate. He came into house and bitched out my one roommate when I was gone, about dishes on counter and "Have you even swept this week, this house is too nice for it to be treated like this". (House was clean he was just... show more

It’s $44,900 2 bd 2 bath built in 1983 has 5 acres. Terms say cash only . I have good credit good credit just payed my car off I had for 3 years.

I don’t like my roommate. Like, this is a toxic situation I’m in. I don’t want to talk about this, I want to leave. I just want out. Is there a way to break the lease so I can move out?


I just wanted to explain to her why I'm evicting her instead of getting an angry call at 6am. Also maybe she won't vandalize my home?

How much should I charge for rent?

16 answers · 1 day ago
I am renting a 3 bedroom house with two others. All the rooms are the same size but one has an attached bathroom and the other two will have to share a bathroom. Total rent for the house is 1825. Should the person with the attached bathroom pay more? And then the question is how much more would their share... show more

This happens years ago but now we're separated and my husband left the house and his son is throwing us out do I have any right to fight that deed? We live in Texas

I am one child sharing an inherited estate with three others. We have two siblings living in the home at this time. We have one sibling purchasing the home and the other three will receive a check for their portion of the house. How can one remove the other sibling from the home.



How to split rent for three bedroom?

11 answers · 12 hours ago
Ok so I’m going to try to explain this as best as I can. The rent is $1025 (it’s avery cheap apartment) this includes everything but light and water. There will be a total of 3 adults and 2 kids. The room sizes are different one medium one large and one small and two bathrooms. One bathroom is in the large room... show more

Best answer: You can request anything you want. You are not a licensed real estate agent and therefore you are not bound by the Realtor's code of ethics and there is no law that prevents you from asking for compensation. Of course your friend has no legal or moral obligation to pay you any kind of commission since you had... show more

My horrible mom is moving with her **** husband to a new house this week (tomorrow they start packing) All I have is my room and my possessions. I don't want to part with my stuff, but I need to leave asap because I don't want to live with them but I can't stay in our old apartment. I work a job that... show more

Los Angeles County Area (323) is where the property resides. My sister just had a child so her and her husband may want to take over the other house soon, rent free of course as they are family. My father set up a verbal agreement with the other family and they have been paying us monthly for close to five years,... show more

Best answer: Yes, but you need to make sure you sell it for at least the correct pay off amount which will likely be more than just your mortgage debt and include the added costs of foreclosure or an amount acceptable to the lender.

Not renewing lease?

24 answers · 4 days ago
My mom and I leased an apartment and now it’s time for renewal. But I don’t want to renew the lease but my mom does. Can my mom renew on her own? My name had to go on the lease because she didn’t meet the minimum income requirement and she still wouldn’t meet that if I were to decide not to renew my lease...

Best answer: I wouldn't, nor should a responsible tenant/roommate expect otherwise. Even without a written lease or rental agreement, a tenant/roommate must provide advance notice equal to the rental period: if it is monthly rent, 30 days, 1 week, 7 days. They should be held accountable and unpaid rent deducted from the... show more

Best answer: Technically, to keep the property as your own, all you have to do is pay property taxes (and in some places HOA fees.), but there are other expenses. Just like a car, when you pay off the loan (house = mortgage), you need to pay registration each year (house = property taxes). On top of that, you have to pay for... show more

So me and my friend want to move out together into a 2 bed flat, the basic rent is £775 so altogether with bills etc should be around £860. The 2 bedrooms are both doubles but the master bedroom is a bit bigger and has its own en-suite bathroom (slightly bigger than the other bathroom) how much should she be paying... show more

Language

Categories