Higher Education (University +)'s questions - Malay iziqna

Best answer: YES & thanks

Of should I just go for the Associates Degree for 2 years?

I'm not especially good looking. I'm out of shape. I'm often 30 years older than they are and yet some of my college students flirt with me. Do they do this because they know I'm married and I'm not going to make any advance in return? Is it just for the grade? A joke? Practice? For real? How do... show more

Best answer: Go to the school health office so it's documented you were sick.

Is freshman year in college hard?

11 answers · 4 days ago
I'm a senior in high school and all of the high school years I've spent being lazy and relying on my tutor to teach me. Can I get through college?

For those applying to BYU which is due by December 15, 2018. Or those who are already BYU students, does your application become nullified if it is submitted late? I have everything ready to go, but my Ecclesiastical Endorsement interview is on December 19 which is past the deadline, and I have already tried to... show more

How to deal with a rude Dean?

6 answers · 2 days ago
I m a freshman and right now I m going to register classes for next semester. I need Dean s permission signature to take a extra music class for my minor. Also I had resisted 1 Music class for minor and 1 French class which is needed for school program. But the Dean seems unpleasant with me in this situation, she... show more



Best answer: Yes. It is very common for friends to get together and rent a house or apartment together once they no longer live in campus housing/dorms/.

Best answer: yes

Best answer: It depends on the university admission requirements. If the university accepts with GPA of 2.7, then you can apply. But check whether that university offers good quality education or not. It is risky to study at a university with a low GPA. I would suggest to go business school which accepts low GPA and good... show more

I stated a long 1 sentence reason in the “additional comments” section of my application as to why I’m not really in a lot of AP courses. I sent in my application 2 weeks ago, but now, I realize that I worded my statement extremely weird. Instead, now reading it again, I sound like I’m just making a really... show more

Best answer: Anything that can get you a viable job and that you can complete. Majors to stay away from are, Women/Gender Studies, Sociology, Psychology, General Studies, How about this. Think of what you want to do as a career and study the major that's closest to that. That's what just about everyone else does.

There are pros and cons to both. I love them both and could see myself going to either of them...no idea what to do


Three days ago, I received an email thanking me for applying to a college. Today I received a letter saying the same thing; it also said that my application was being reviewed for admission. I never applied to this college. When I called the admissions office, they told me that they had an application on file for... show more

Iam a mormon. refugee from Africa.i moved in America two years ago my curent GPA is 3.2 and iam taking my ACT soon i live in Des Moines Iowa i have started my application already and i got everything turned in including both of my endorsement done.i took my toefl which is the English proficiency exam and i had my... show more

I have a 67 and I want a 70. I have done extra credit so that will raise it a little bit but I just want to be done with accounting. I have struggled in it and I feel I have worked too hard to fail. How should I go about asking?

(for reference i am TERRIFIED of throwing up and being sick. i start crying. also i live in a college dorm & it would be loud w people sleeping/studying)

Language

Categories