Special Education's questions - Malay iziqna

Best answer: Buying a life insurance policy would be a lot easier, safer and keep you out of prison.

Summer camp!?

6 answers · 3 days ago
My son is going to summer camp next week, I have a meeting tomorrow to discuss him, due to his adhd, and other diagnosis’s. Should I bring the IEP (individualized Education plan) for them to see? Just a guess?

Best answer: Trump wouldn't know treason if it slapped him in the face. Oh, wait, it already has.

Best answer: It has nothing to do with ego. A person has a better chance at a "normal" life if they have the same experiences other people do. The more a disabled student is separated from mainstream life experiences, the harder it will be for them to fit in with society. Its about wanting the best for their child,... show more


She has aspergers and she’s a little weird but nice. She’s really awkward in conversation or just talking and can’t keep conversation. So i kind of use her to talk to about my problems (i don’t know if she understands them or not though). But i know she won’t tell anyone anything about me. I feel the need to help... show more


My son is intellectually disabled at age 28 he's no where near ready to have his own place and may never be. I hate the thought of crushing his dreams of getting a job having a lisence and getting his own place. I tried letting him have his own place once and it was a disaster. I was afraid for his safety... show more



I think one of my teachers got a hold of my records and is disclosing it to people

Could I be autistic?

6 answers · 4 weeks ago
Best answer: I think a lot of people are deciding the have Asperger's when they do not. Just because they aren't brilliantly social. If you were Asperger's your way of talking would be somewhat robotic and you be really clueless socially.

Best answer: in the US, many months, but it also depends on the parents ability to make their case. if they don't really try to fight it, the district can start the process within weeks. once the process starts, it typically takes a few months to get into a placement. realize this is usually only done in extreme... show more

My sister in law told me several times that she had ADHD when a kid and she totally healed and once told me that she used to attend classses for autism and ADHD but she never discussed the autism thing with me again.... Her son, my nephew, is 3 yrs old now and since he's 2 he has been showing signs of autism... show more

Best answer: if its mild and you are highly intelligent - I think I have heard of people being diagnosed with dyslexia after they have left college



Best answer: there can be

Language

Categories