Home & Garden's questions - Malay iziqna

Im 28 he's mid to late 40s. Usually I actually enjoy doing it by hand but do to our crazy winters and my lack of a super-short short driveway i decided to buy a snowblower this year. I assume he thought I was just to busy with school to go out and shovel it, and didn't know I had a snow blower yet.

Accidently "Cleaned Off" Paint on New Stove?

13 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 13 hours ago
I was trying to remove the grease but once I got it off and wiped it away, the paint was off my brand new stove. Can I paint it back or repair it somehow. Please, I'm desperate.

What can i do to have light in my room if the room doesn't have ceiling light?

12 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 17 hours ago

Is it safe to smoke in my bedroom? my bed is near the window!?

27 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 3 days ago



The blender trips up my electricity. Does it mean I need a new blender?

12 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 1 day ago
This is the 2nd time it's happened and I refused to buy a new blender as my landlord said. I have to access and reset the breakers everytime. They can't afford an electrician at the moment and claim that I should buy a new blender. There was a lady in my last job that her kettle tripped off the circuit... show more

What washing machines are better; top loaders or front loaders?

14 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 2 days ago
Best answer: I have a front loader and I hate it. I have had it for three years. Unless you buy those expensive bases, you have to bend over to unload it and items get stuck to the top of the drum and are difficult to reach. I had a mold problem with my washer when I lived up in Minnesota. I am now in Tennessee and don't... show more

Does it make any sense to use a filter in your home RETURN air ducts?

10 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 22 hours ago
Would that block the air or would it help to prevent dust? Currently I just use the furnace filter as directed by the HVAC company.


What to when your roof is leaking in a rented apartment?

16 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 3 days ago
Shortly after moving in we had a rain storm and noticed our roof was leaking you can even see bubbles in the ceiling paint. We notified our landlord and he hasn’t fixed the problem we come home and notice the bubbling has gotten worse and our coffee table had water spots on it. There is an attic above us so the... show more

How can I stop forgetting to leave my keys in my front door overnight?

40 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 5 days ago
This happens often and I be having other stuff on my mind coming home. I unlocked the door and walk in my apartment and shut the door, but I forget that I still have the keys in my door and my car keys with it too. This is so dangerous. I just saw my keys in my door this morning. Thank god im still alive but how I... show more

I am concerned because when I bought this (foreclosed) home it had plumbing damage due to frozen pipes. But I think this happened while the heat was off. I have lived here for about 3 years with no issues so far. When it gets cold (single digits and below) my strategy has been to remove the access panel to the... show more

I have a cat and a dog who both shed a lot and their fur is alway on my clothes. Every time i use a lint roller i end up using a ton of sheets and usually there is still some fur left over. Is there a better tool out there for removing stubborn pet hair from clothes?


I have my home up for sale and I am worried that my neighbours are really going to put people off. The majority of gardens are overgrown and they are quite rowdy and sit out on the street playing their music when the weather is nice.

How to get rust out of a refrigerator?

15 answers · Other - Home & Garden · 3 days ago
My daughter put some cans of soup in the fridge without me knowing and I found them today. They have rusted from the moisture and have left two rusty rings in my fridge floor. Anyone know how I can get rid of it?

Can a small child's knit glove do this to a toilet?

9 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
A small kid's knit glove was accidentally flushed down an upstairs toilet two weeks ago. All's been well so far. It's a 3-bathroom house, two toilets upstairs and one in a far storage room downstairs, not hooked up to water and never used. Now the never-used always-dry downstairs toilet is suddenly... show more

How do I run 360 volts on one outlet for washer dryer.?

21 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 5 days ago
My sister purchased a Kenmore stackable washer and dryer and the dryer runs 240 volts, and I'm not sure what the washer runs but she says its 120 volts. They are wired into the same plug and only go into one outlet. The problem she is having is it won't allow her to run both at the same time. What is a... show more


Language

Categories